Screenings, 2002
Knowledge Is Wealth.
Share It.
I should probably discontinue this list since I never remember to update it.
At cinemas and at home.
- Alice Adams (because of Katharine Hepburn, despite being based on a Booth
Tarkington novel that I'm sure didn't end as happily)
- Beautiful Mind
- Blow
- Curse of the Jade Scorpion
- Desk Set (again)
- Enchanted April (again)
- Ghost World
- Giant (because of James Dean. I still haven't seen "East of Eden"
but I think he plays the same character in all three movies. He plays him
well, though, with amazing presence).
- Gosford Park
- Happiness
- In the Bedroom
- In the Heat of the Night (this was a lot better than I expected for 1967)
- Insomnia
- Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
- Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
- Iris
- Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
- Last Seduction (again)
- Lumumba (which is dubbed)
- Nurse Betty
- Ocean's Eleven
- Paper Moon
- Sexy Beast
- Song of Love
- State of the Union (again)
- The Sting (again)
- Sylvia Scarlett (the only Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn movie in which
they don't wind up together. Therefore, pretty dull.
- The Dish
- The Royal Tenenbaums
- Thirteen Days
- Titus
- The Whole Wide World
- Without Love
- Wonderland (about the residents of Levittown, more than about the implications
of urban planning; still good)
Go to previous or next season, Movie, Faves, Words, or Lisa Index
Last modified 18 July 2002
Speak your mind: lisawherepenguindustdashcom
Copyright © 2002 LJH